ASCP Skin Deep

MAY | JUNE 2019

Issue link: http://www.ascpskindeepdigital.com/i/1101652

Contents of this Issue

Navigation

Page 45 of 86

ascp now offers advanced modality insurance! ascpskincare.com/ami 43 Healthy Fat Loaded with fatty acids and antioxidants, marula oil is a powerful ingredient by Kris Campbell Marula oil, with its powerful mix of antioxidants, skin-loving vitamins, and anti-inflammatory properties, is an ingredient you should have in your treatment room. Marula oil has a clear, light yellow color and nutty smell. The oil can be used on its own as a cold-pressed, unrefined oil, or as an ingredient in skin and hair products. Marula oil comes from the marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea). The two main types of marula oil are the oil extracted from the hard shell of the nut and the oil extracted from the seeds. WHAT'S IN IT? Marula oil is a stable oil, as it has high levels of fatty acids rich in omega-3, -6, and -9. Marula oil's fatty acid composition includes: expertadvice INGREDIENTS Monounsaturated fatty acids: Oleic acid (omega-9) is a fatty acid that works as a penetration enhancer, increasing the skin's permeability. It appears to act selectively on the extracellular lipids representing the principal regulatory channel for the penetration of small molecules. Polyunsaturated fatty acids: Linoleic acid (omega-6) is a fatty acid that lowers transepidermal water loss and increases skin moisture. It is part of the ceramide I, which is a barrier substance found in the horny layer of the skin. It may also help protect the skin barrier against cornification disorders. Alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3) is a naturally occurring, colorless, polyunsaturated fatty acid liquid. Alpha-linolenic acid is a restorative ingredient and a skin conditioner. Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea)

Articles in this issue

Links on this page

Archives of this issue

view archives of ASCP Skin Deep - MAY | JUNE 2019